DUI Per Se in Colorado – Driving with Excessive Alcohol Content
[…] DUI Per Se in Colorado – Driving with Excessive Alcohol Content

Under Colorado law, you can be charged with DUI Per Se if your blood alcohol content (BAC) is 0.08 or higher within two hours of driving.

This offense focuses solely on the chemical test result — even if you appeared to be driving normally.

In other words, the State does not have to prove you were “drunk,” only that your BAC reached 0.08 or above within that two-hour window.


C.R.S. § 42-4-1301(2)(a) makes it a misdemeanor to:

“Drive a motor vehicle when the person’s BAC is 0.08 or more at the time of driving or within two hours after driving.”

If evidence suggests you drank after driving but before the test, you may raise an affirmative defense — forcing the prosecution to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that your BAC reached 0.08 before you stopped driving.


How DUI Per Se Differs from Regular DUI