Restitution in Colorado Traffic Cases (Title 42)
[…] Although restitution is governed primarily by C.R.S. § 18-1.3-601 et seq., it frequently arises in Title 42 offenses such as careless driving resulting in injury, DUI-related accidents, reckless driving, and hit-and-run cases.

Overview

Restitution is intended to compensate victims for pecuniary losses — the actual financial harm caused by a defendant’s conduct.

In practice, however, determining restitution can be far from straightforward. Insurance coverage, medical expenses, and property damage often overlap, and courts differ in how they interpret the statutory language.

Under C.R.S. § 18-1.3-603(8)(a), the court must order restitution “concerning only the portion of the victim’s pecuniary loss for which the victim cannot be compensated under a policy of insurance.”

This seems simple in theory, but courts interpret it in very different ways.

The Pecuniary vs. Non-Pecuniary Divide

A pecuniary loss refers to a measurable economic loss — something that can be reasonably calculated in money.

Under C.R.S. § 18-1.3-602(3)(a), restitution