Restitution in Colorado Traffic Cases (Title 42)
[…] Insurance coverage, medical expenses, and property damage often overlap, and courts differ in how they interpret the statutory language.

Under C.R.S. § 18-1.3-603(8)(a), the court must order restitution “concerning only the portion of the victim’s pecuniary loss for which the victim cannot be compensated under a policy of insurance.”

This seems simple in theory, but courts interpret it in very different ways.

The Pecuniary vs. Non-Pecuniary Divide

A pecuniary loss refers to a measurable economic loss — something that can be reasonably calculated in money.

Under C.R.S. § 18-1.3-602(3)(a), restitution

“means any pecuniary loss suffered by a victim and includes, but is not limited to, all out-of-pocket expenses, interest, loss of use of money, anticipated future expenses, rewards paid by victims, money advanced by law-enforcement agencies, money advanced by a governmental agency for a service animal, adjustment expenses, and other losses or injuries proximately caused by an offender’s conduct and that can be reasonably calculated and recompensed in money.”

However, restitution does not include damages for physical or mental pain and suffering, loss of consortium, loss of enjoyment of life, loss of future earnings, or punitive damages — all of which are non-pecuniary losses.